Privacy policy + cookie statement

PRIVACY NOTICE 2018

 About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and from the public in relation our clubs events and activities. The policy shows how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to through Rotary International, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members, donors and contacts is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage your data and provide the services you are entitled to.

Changes to this privacy notice

 We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear by notifying you directly.

Who are we? Our contact details

 Our privacy notice may be found via our website https://rotaryclubmargate.com/

We are the Rotary Club of Margate. We can be contacted at Honorary Secretary, Rotary Club of Margate, 6, St Peter’s Road, Broadstairs CT102AQ. Telephone 01843 863553.

Email:  ray@gem-set.com

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, make a donation, or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example sites like Virgin Money Giving or BT My Donate or other such services. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly

This may include information found in places such websites (other clubs, district, action groups etc.), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.

Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to https://www.aboutcookies.org/  to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

 We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your membership, donation or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank or credit card details (as relevant to the service provided)
  • Details of the enquiry, service or productWhere it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information  
  • We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core business activities, these will include:

 How we will use your data

  • Administer your membership or donation, including processing Gift Aid
  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Communicating organisational messages and information to members
  • Facilitate meetings and other special event planning
  • Providing information and updates to RI and RIBI for programmes and service projects/global and district grants
  • Preparation of Rotary handbooks/list of members.
  • Appointments to committees, club and district offices, task forces and other assignments within the Rotary organisation
  • To present our website and its contents to you
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information
  • For any other purposes with your consent

Sensitive information

We do not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR.Interact, Rotakids and under 18’s dataWe do not collect information from under 18’s. Interact and Rotakids clubs (should we undertake these) are managed through the identified Rotarian member contact. Data ControllerThe club is a data controller. This means we are also legally responsible for protecting your data under GDPR legislation whilst in their safekeeping.

Data Sharing

In the course of our legitimate business activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties that provide us with services, for instance:

  • Banking organisations – those that provide our banking/payment services
  • HMRC – for Gift Aid, tax and employment details
  • RIBI and Rotary International

Sharing within the Rotary organisation  

 

    1. You should check the Privacy Notices of these and other relevant Rotary organisations when you provide your information to understand how they will process your data. , https://www.rotarygbi.org/privacy-policy/ and https://my.rotary.org/en/privacy-policy
    2. The Rotary organisation is made up of Rotary International, The Rotary Foundation (TRF), Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland, the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK) and the RIBI Donations Trust.

Sharing with third parties

We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC.     How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date.We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, donation, event registration or other services associated to your Rotary membership. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely; financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date and have access to the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary on the RIBI website for this purpose. Your rights: The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below:

 

  1. We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.
  2. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by Rotary members and our service providers.
  3. We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, club officers keep confidential paper records securely stored, and their computer networks are protected and routinely monitored. Confidential paper waste is shredded.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to :

  • We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.
  • To be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.
  • To access your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data.
  • To have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed, ie direct marketing.
  • To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another party (portability) in certain circumstancesIn certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a club or district office and we need to communicate with you in relation to that office, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

Complaints

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below. If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the Secretary, Rotary Club of Margate, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745

 

 

This document was last reviewed and updated 23 April 2018

Advertisements